What is the Purpose of Registering a Custody Order?
[…] If you have moved from another state to Virginia and have a child custody order signed by a judge in your former state, you will probably want to register that order for enforcement in Virginia courts.
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) provides that one state court will recognize the custody order of another state court if the order has been properly registered. The Commonwealth of Virginia has adopted UCCJEA provisions into the Virginia Code. As set forth in Virginia Code § 20-146.24, a court of the Commonwealth has a duty to enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if either the “latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA,” or “the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] and the determination has not been modified… .”
What is the Purpose of Registering a Custody Order?
The purpose of registering a foreign order in Virginia is to allow the party who moved to Virginia to enforce the order in Virginia, as opposed to having to go back and seek relief from the original court that issued the order.