Billy Breit (who happens to be an attorney in Virginia Beach) and Beverly Mason conceived their daughter through in vitro fertilization. Before the birth, the couple signed a joint custody and visitation agreement in case they split. They also signed an affidavit stating that Breit was the child’s biological father. The couple parted ways when the child was four months old. Nine months after the split, Mason abruptly stopped allowing Breit to visit his child.
Mason’s attorneys argued that Breit was not the child’s legal father, citing Virginia Code 20-156 and Virginia Code Section 32.1-257, which states that “donors of sperm or ova shall not have any parental rights or duties for any child.”
Breit’s lawyers argued to the Court of Appeals that the cited sections of law were meant to prohibit anonymous sperm donors from making parental claims. The Court of Appeals agreed, and called the Circuit Court opinion a “manifest absurdity” that “ignores the intent of the legislature.”