In this case, the husband appealed a ruling of the Circuit Court of Fairfax County ordering him to pay 514 gold coins to his wife in accordance with the parties’ Iranian marital agreement. The Court of Appeals construed the agreement as a premarital contract between the parties and affirmed the circuit court’s decision. The Court of Appeals relied heavily on the circuit court’s finding that the wife was owed 514 gold coins because they were “due and payable under the binding contract entered by the parties… .” The Court further discussed the importance of Virginia Code §20-150, noting that parties in Virginia are free to enter into premarital agreements “with respect to any matter” so long as it is “not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.”
The decisions in these two cases convey the implications of Islamic marriage contracts and the willingness of Virginia courts to uphold their terms. The Court of Appeals decision in Afghani v.